OPINION | JIM LANCASTER: Parade of pardons
[…] Washington then tested the pardoning power in 1795 when he pardoned the insurrection's ringleaders.

Perhaps the best use of presidential pardons happened right after the Civil War when President Abe Lincoln decided that to restore national unity, the Confederate soldiers should be pardoned. Just before he was assassinated, Lincoln issued 64 pardons for Civil War-related offenses. In 1868, President Andrew Johnson pardoned all Confederate soldiers and supporters.

As well as presidential pardons, some states give the governor the power to pardon. In the Arkansas Constitution, Article 6, Section 18 grants the governor broad pardoning powers. It reads, "In all criminal and penal cases, except in those of treason and impeachment, the governor shall have power to grant reprieves, commutations of sentence, and pardons, after conviction; and to remit fines and forfeitures, under such rules and regulations as shall be prescribed by law."

Perhaps the most unusual pardons in Arkansas history happened in 1993. At that time in Arkansas, if the governor was out of state, the powers of the governor passed down to the lieutenant governor, and if both were out of the state, the leader of the state Senate became acting governor.